Wednesday, January 25, 2012

DIY Deep Conditioner- Talk about Simple!

It seems that whatever hair issues I have, Naptural85 creates a video and it works!  Her most recent video was very helpful.  I have been experiencing dry and rough ends no matter what I did.  I have been washing with the Conditioner bars recently, but I mainly use the mud wash.  I then follow up with aloe vera gel/juice and my shea butter mix for sealing.  My hair is always dry by the next day, especially my ends.  And before you ask, yes I sleep with a satin scarf and pillowcase, lol!  I have even tried incoporating creamy leave-ins back into my regimen. 

I would have to drench my ends in water and/or flaxseed gel and seal again with shea butter.  And only after three days of doing this would my end soften, maybe and be greasy,ugh.  Plus, after a week of working out in the gym, I have to at least  rinse my hair and start this dang process all over again, smh!  This also stops me from ever really fully stretching my hair and attaining any length. 

Anyhoo, I tried her deep conditioner method and after washing I covered my hair, focusing on the ends, with coconut oil.  I then placed a shower cap over my hair and then tied it with a satin scarf to hold my body heat. I kept the shower cap on for a few hours and then proceeded to french twist my hair and seal with solid lanolin( giving this a try, learn more here about the benefits).  I did not rinse at all because coconut oil penetrates the hair strands and does not seal out moisture so I found no reason to rinse.  My ends were soft from the get go and they still are  four days later, I'm loving it!

I had originally planned to do this treatment at my gyms steam room (huetiful steamer on a budget, lol), but that old trusty Chicago weather snowed me in. I also remember reading somewhere that my hair idol, Tracee Ellis Ross, did a similar treatment in her steam room and loves it. Relaxing after a hard workout and treating your hair sounds good to me!

Next time I will do the treatment in a steam room using Vatika Coconut oil, but if I'm in a rush or can't make it to my gym, I will do the baggy method at home.

What I find funny is, I have tried so many products and recipes, and simple coconut oil and water did the trick.  Just reinforcing my Keep it Simple mantra! 

P.S I'm getting much better on my IJ'ism (ingredients junkie).  I only have two saved carts at Mountain Rose Herbs & Texas Naturals Supply.  That's an improvement for me, lol!  Still working on cutting down on things in regimen.  My goal is to limit myself to as much local items as possible and only purchase a few of my favorite premade products online.


Monday, January 16, 2012

Deep Conditioner Bars...Sad days of mixing

I recently found a recipe on Lola Zabeth and I just had to try it. I made a few adjustments to her recipe because I did not want the darkening effect of cocoa powder since I like the red from my henna treatments. Here's what I did.

  • 5oz Rhassoul Clay
  • 2oz unrefined Cocoa Butter
  • 2oz (Coconut Oil & Olive Oil; I ran out of olive oil,lol)
  • 1oz Nettle leaf and hibiscus flower powder
  • 2tbs Cassia powder
  • 2 tsp Vitamin E Oil

2nd try using Lola'recipe
1st try using nettle & hibiscus powder

Ok,  I have tried creating these bars 2x.  Once following Lola's recipe and the one above.  I also tried the Anita Grant's rhassoul deep condish bars for comparison and I must say I don't care for it.  The  only time I sort of liked the results was when I mixed my recipe  with flaxseed liquid, except the rinse out was hard due to the nettle leaves, but my hair detangled and was soft and conditioned. 

I know I have mentioned these bars on FB and I didn't want to leave you guys hanging, but I didn't like them.  My results were just meh! I need more slip(probably why I liked the flaxseed liquid).  I've tried rhassoul clay and bentonite clay, cocoa powder, powdered herbs, olive oil, coconut oil...ugh!  I'm going to try one mo' gine and then I quite.

Even though my hair isn't really liking the recipe, by all means give it a try and share your results.  My experience may not be your own. and if you have any suggestion, I'm definitely open.  I might remove the cassia from the recipe.